• 0

    posted a message on DrDamage - Official Thread
    Sorry for not doing extensive research, but as of r74397, DrDamage:MeleeCalc("Shield Bash") reports 0 everywhere (7 return values), on a warrior, any stance, with a shield and weapon main-hand equipped. Addon setup for the test was pretty light, with only DrDamage and myDebug loaded.
    Posted in: General AddOns
  • 0

    posted a message on DrDamage - Official Thread
    No, the last return is only for global damage multiplier. Since there is a weapon requirement (1h or 2h depending on talent) it is not present in the last (7th) return value of UnitDamage.

    The weapon specialization currently applies to all physical damage, which excludes thunderclap (even if thunderclap is affected by armor, it does spell crit), but includes pummel (which could seem ambiguous, but the wording of the 1h weapon talent tooltip is better "increase physical damage you deal when a one-handed melee weapon is equipped by 2%", 2h talent is different "increase damage you deal with 2h melee weapons", but the effect seems the same as 1h). If it crit with +100% damage, it gets the talent bonus.

    ----

    Since UnitDamage's primary purpose is to expose the character sheet's content, and talent based weapon modifiers never appeared there, you can assume it is a design choice and not a bug.

    ----

    But the wording is inconsistent with deathwish, which states "increase physical damage dealt" and is applied to thunderclap. I did not test with 1h weapon spec, but my guess is that it will be the same as 2h weapon spec.
    Posted in: General AddOns
  • 0

    posted a message on DrDamage - Official Thread
    The discrepence is coming from 2 handed weapon spec. UnitDamage is correct is assessting the weapon damage, but the +140 damage from the tooltip becomes 147 because of the 5% from weapon spec. Mortal strike last rank's bonus of 210 would become 220.5.
    ----
    The multiplier either has to be applied to the bonus (I suspect every ability based on weapon damage has a static error relative to the weapon talent bonus not being applied to the bonus damage), or removed from the weapon damage then applied to the total.
    ----
    UnitDamage("player") gets you base weapon damage (bwd) modified by talent (*105%).
    There is an ability bonus damage (abd) on the tooltip (140 for last rank slam, 210 for last rank MS, etc.)

    DrDamage does:
    (bwd*105%) + abd

    The game does:
    (bwd+abd) * 105%
    Posted in: General AddOns
  • 0

    posted a message on DrDamage - Official Thread
    I've done a bit of testing with rats in the deeprun tram and a low level weapon (to see if passive haste had any effect on the slam warrior abilities) and found some inaccuracies.

    A first easy fix is
    		[BS["Slam"]] = {
    			[0] = { Rage = 15, WeaponDamage = 1, SpamDPS = 1.5, NoNormalization = true },


    Which removes normalization which is not present with slam.

    Then the numbers were still off, and here is where my investigation has taken me so far:
    -two-handed weapon specialization (and probably one-handed too) is not accounted for
    -it would require a weapon-type based ModType acting on calculation.bDmgM (or a new such modifier) that would check if mhType is compatible
    -do not apply this modifier on NoWeapon abilities (I think it applies on every damage ability but thunderclap)

    Omission of that talent can lead to inaccuracies when modifiing AP (as AP becomes 1.05/14 instead of 1/14 for 5% damage, and 1.1/14 with 10% damage.)

    --------

    Also, impale seem to have unexpected effect on thunderclap (improved thunderclap with impale on armorless rats).
    Non-crit damage is 246, crit damage is 407. Predicted was 246 and predicted crit was 418. So, like many other modifier, it seems multiplicative instead of additive on the multiplier (the better crit meta gem is the same, with an overall increase of 6% from 3% is in fact the crit multiplier of 200% multiplied by 103% for 206%). So the predicted result is adding 10% per talent point to the crit multiplier, but it seems that internally, they are multiplying the modifier (or post modifier value) by 5% per talent point. 407 is consistent with baseDamage*spellCritMultiplier*talentCritModifier = 246*150%*110% = 407.

    So the bottom line is that +20% crit damage is not the same as 110% damage on crit after basic modifier, since the basic modifier can change depending on spells, and a more accurate understanding of core mechanics can help model upcoming content. I would not be surprised to see Death Knight with some better crit talent and a mix of physical and magical damage abilities.

    --------

    I hope this post can help and that the mechanics I've presented have not being debunked elsewhere (or is old new, I'm sorry but I am not up to date with DrDamage development).
    Oh, and if anybody wonders, slam damage is not affected by haste, it is exactly weapon damage from UnitDamage("player") + base damage (base damage is modified by talents and probably buffs such as death wish and enrage, the same way weapon damage is modified), modified by debuffs.
    Obviously, I like DrDamage, keep up the good work! :)
    Posted in: General AddOns
  • To post a comment, please or register a new account.